General Information
About Dubai
Dubai Lifestyle
Old Dubai
History
Rulers of Dubai
Visa Information
Business & Economy
Government Ministries
Embassies
Public Holidays
Important Phone No.
UAE Government
  Exploring Dubai
Outside The City
Dubai Souqs
Shoping Centers
Events
Going Out
Dubai Projects
Parks
Eating Out
Wonders of Dubai
Sports
  Other Links
Dubai Airport
Transport
Pray Time
Currency Converter
Visa Regulations
 

Citizens of Western Europe and Pacific Rim

Citizens of UK (with the right of abode in the United Kingdom), France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea and holders of Hong Kong SAR passports will be granted a free of charge for One Entry Visit visa on arrival in the UAE.

Currently, it has been decided to postpone the implementation of the new regulation as far as Cyprus is concerned. The visa enables them to stay for 60 days. The visa is renewable for a total stay of 90 days for a fee of Dhs 500.

Entry Service Permit

An Entry Service Permit applies to the following categories and their families accompanying them: company manager’s representatives, sales managers, account auditors, delegations from companies or establishments to carry out a commercial activity in the UAE, enquirers requested by any of the establishments/companies operating in the UAE assumed to carry out an urgent task. Such visa is also availed to nationalities authorised to obtain a tourist visa, as per the Ministerial Council's decision.

This visa is valid for use within 14 days from the date of issue. The duration of stay is 14 days from date of entry, exclusive of arrival and departure days. It is non-renewable.

In order to complete the application, the sponsor will require the visitor’s date of arrival and flight details, and a photocopy of the first few pages of the visitor’s passport which should be valid for at least three months. This type of entry permit will only be issued as urgent at a fee of Dhs 220 .

The Entry Service Permit holder may enter and depart the U.A.E through any airport.

Visit Visas

The Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in Dubai, those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visits.

It requires the sponsorship of any U.A.E. resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the U.A.E. A refundable DH 2,000 guarantee from expatriates who wish to sponsor distant relatives is imposed.

This visa is valid for entry within two months from its date of issue.

The Visit Visa is valid for 60 days and is renewable for a total stay of up to 90 days. A fee of Dhs 500 is charged for this renewal.

In order to complete the application, the sponsor will require the visitor’s date of arrival and arrival details and a photocopy of the first few pages of the visitor’s passport, which must be valid for at least three months. There is a fee of Dhs 100 for obtaining a visit visa. There is also a fee of Dhs 10 for visa delivery service by DNATA. Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of Dhs 50/- for arranging visas for visitors.

The Visit Visa holder may enter and leave the country through any port of entry in the U.A.E.


Issuance date: 05 March 2006


Important Notice
Please note that this information is correct as of the date mentioned above.
Please check with the nearest uae embassy for the latest information or contact the dubai naturalisation and residency administration department.